Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Simplon

Simplon (VS) gets about 1550 hours of sunshine a year, 56% of the possible maximum, or 4.3 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 12% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 93 of 123 places in Valais. That's about 180 hours less than the Valais average of 1740. Mountains around it block about 810 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Simplon on the sunshine map
1550 hsunshine a year
7.1 ha day in July
1.0 ha day in December
#93 / 123in Valais

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.6 h a dayFebruary: 3.1 h a dayMarch: 4.7 h a dayApril: 5.1 h a dayMay: 5.5 h a dayJune: 6.6 h a dayJuly: 7.1 h a dayAugust: 6.3 h a daySeptember: 4.9 h a dayOctober: 3.4 h a dayNovember: 1.7 h a dayDecember: 1.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:42 to 11:40, and on 21 June from 07:40 to 19:21.

Monthper dayper month
January1.6 h50 h
February3.1 h88 h
March4.7 h144 h
April5.1 h153 h
May5.5 h170 h
June6.6 h199 h
July7.1 h219 h
August6.3 h194 h
September4.9 h147 h
October3.4 h107 h
November1.7 h51 h
December1.0 h33 h

Climate in Simplon

5.8 °Cmean temperature
20.8 °CJuly daily high
−4.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1230 mmrain and snow a year
1440 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1468 mabove sea level

All 123 places in Valais ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Simplon