Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Saas-Grund

Saas-Grund (VS) gets about 1430 hours of sunshine a year, 54% of the possible maximum, or 3.9 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 5% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 112 of 123 places in Valais. That's about 310 hours less than the Valais average of 1740. Mountains around it block about 880 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Saas-Grund on the sunshine map
1430 hsunshine a year
5.4 ha day in July
2.3 ha day in December
#112 / 123in Valais

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.7 h a dayFebruary: 3.4 h a dayMarch: 3.9 h a dayApril: 4.2 h a dayMay: 4.4 h a dayJune: 5.0 h a dayJuly: 5.4 h a dayAugust: 5.2 h a daySeptember: 4.3 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.6 h a dayDecember: 2.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:00 to 14:39, and on 21 June from 08:52 to 18:35.

Monthper dayper month
January2.7 h84 h
February3.4 h96 h
March3.9 h121 h
April4.2 h126 h
May4.4 h136 h
June5.0 h151 h
July5.4 h168 h
August5.2 h161 h
September4.3 h128 h
October3.5 h110 h
November2.6 h77 h
December2.3 h72 h

Climate in Saas-Grund

4.7 °Cmean temperature
19.9 °CJuly daily high
−6.5 °CJanuary nightly low
772 mmrain and snow a year
1348 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1560 mabove sea level

All 123 places in Valais ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Saas-Grund