Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Inden

Inden (VS) gets about 1560 hours of sunshine a year, 54% of the possible maximum, or 4.3 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 12% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 92 of 123 places in Valais. That's about 180 hours less than the Valais average of 1740. Mountains around it block about 720 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Inden on the sunshine map
1560 hsunshine a year
5.9 ha day in July
2.4 ha day in December
#92 / 123in Valais

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.8 h a dayFebruary: 3.6 h a dayMarch: 4.2 h a dayApril: 4.6 h a dayMay: 4.9 h a dayJune: 5.7 h a dayJuly: 5.9 h a dayAugust: 5.4 h a daySeptember: 4.8 h a dayOctober: 3.9 h a dayNovember: 2.8 h a dayDecember: 2.4 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:08 to 14:15, and on 21 June from 07:32 to 18:09.

Monthper dayper month
January2.8 h88 h
February3.6 h100 h
March4.2 h129 h
April4.6 h139 h
May4.9 h153 h
June5.7 h171 h
July5.9 h184 h
August5.4 h168 h
September4.8 h143 h
October3.9 h120 h
November2.8 h85 h
December2.4 h75 h

Climate in Inden

6.8 °Cmean temperature
22.2 °CJuly daily high
−5.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1070 mmrain and snow a year
1423 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1132 mabove sea level

All 123 places in Valais ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Inden