Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Villaz

Villaz (FR) gets about 1810 hours of sunshine a year, 44% of the possible maximum, or 5.0 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 81% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 60 of 120 places in Fribourg. Mountains around it block about 30 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Villaz on the sunshine map
1810 hsunshine a year
7.6 ha day in July
2.1 ha day in December
#60 / 120in Fribourg

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.5 h a dayFebruary: 3.7 h a dayMarch: 5.0 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.2 h a dayJuly: 7.6 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.7 h a dayOctober: 3.8 h a dayNovember: 2.4 h a dayDecember: 2.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:45 to 16:20, and on 21 June from 06:05 to 20:45.

Monthper dayper month
January2.5 h78 h
February3.7 h103 h
March5.0 h154 h
April5.8 h174 h
May6.3 h194 h
June7.2 h216 h
July7.6 h237 h
August7.1 h221 h
September5.7 h171 h
October3.8 h119 h
November2.4 h73 h
December2.1 h66 h

Climate in Villaz

8.9 °Cmean temperature
23.9 °CJuly daily high
−2.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1120 mmrain and snow a year
1333 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
720 mabove sea level

All 120 places in Fribourg ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Villaz