Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Chénens

Chénens (FR) gets about 1830 hours of sunshine a year, 44% of the possible maximum, or 5.0 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 84% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 40 of 120 places in Fribourg. That's about 30 hours more than the Fribourg average of 1800.

Explore Chénens on the sunshine map
1830 hsunshine a year
7.8 ha day in July
2.1 ha day in December
#40 / 120in Fribourg

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.5 h a dayFebruary: 3.7 h a dayMarch: 5.0 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.4 h a dayJuly: 7.8 h a dayAugust: 7.3 h a daySeptember: 5.8 h a dayOctober: 3.9 h a dayNovember: 2.5 h a dayDecember: 2.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:43 to 16:20, and on 21 June from 06:05 to 21:04.

Monthper dayper month
January2.5 h77 h
February3.7 h103 h
March5.0 h155 h
April5.9 h177 h
May6.3 h197 h
June7.4 h221 h
July7.8 h243 h
August7.3 h226 h
September5.8 h175 h
October3.9 h121 h
November2.5 h75 h
December2.1 h64 h

Climate in Chénens

8.8 °Cmean temperature
23.7 °CJuly daily high
−2.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1084 mmrain and snow a year
1331 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
723 mabove sea level

All 120 places in Fribourg ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Chénens