Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Tübach

Tübach (SG) gets about 1650 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 45% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 39 of 75 places in St. Gallen.

Explore Tübach on the sunshine map
1650 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.3 ha day in December
#39 / 75in St. Gallen

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.7 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 6.0 h a dayMay: 6.4 h a dayJune: 6.9 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 7.0 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 3.1 h a dayNovember: 1.7 h a dayDecember: 1.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:56 to 15:53, and on 21 June from 05:56 to 20:53.

Monthper dayper month
January1.7 h52 h
February2.8 h78 h
March4.6 h143 h
April6.0 h179 h
May6.4 h198 h
June6.9 h208 h
July7.5 h234 h
August7.0 h216 h
September5.2 h157 h
October3.1 h97 h
November1.7 h52 h
December1.3 h39 h

Climate in Tübach

10.0 °Cmean temperature
24.0 °CJuly daily high
−1.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1154 mmrain and snow a year
1182 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
423 mabove sea level

All 75 places in St. Gallen ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Tübach