Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Horn

Horn (TG) gets about 1670 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 51% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 2 of 80 places in Thurgau. That's about 50 hours more than the Thurgau average of 1620.

Explore Horn on the sunshine map
1670 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.3 ha day in December
#2 / 80in Thurgau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.7 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 6.0 h a dayMay: 6.5 h a dayJune: 6.9 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 7.0 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 3.2 h a dayNovember: 1.8 h a dayDecember: 1.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:47 to 16:02, and on 21 June from 05:56 to 20:53.

Monthper dayper month
January1.7 h54 h
February2.8 h79 h
March4.6 h143 h
April6.0 h181 h
May6.5 h200 h
June6.9 h208 h
July7.5 h233 h
August7.0 h216 h
September5.3 h158 h
October3.2 h98 h
November1.8 h54 h
December1.3 h41 h

Climate in Horn

10.1 °Cmean temperature
24.2 °CJuly daily high
−1.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1157 mmrain and snow a year
1168 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
403 mabove sea level

All 80 places in Thurgau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Horn