Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Ebnat-Kappel

Ebnat-Kappel (SG) gets about 1650 hours of sunshine a year, 43% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 43% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 42 of 75 places in St. Gallen. Mountains around it block about 140 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Ebnat-Kappel on the sunshine map
1650 hsunshine a year
6.7 ha day in July
2.2 ha day in December
#42 / 75in St. Gallen

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.6 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 5.3 h a dayMay: 5.6 h a dayJune: 6.3 h a dayJuly: 6.7 h a dayAugust: 6.2 h a daySeptember: 5.0 h a dayOctober: 3.8 h a dayNovember: 2.5 h a dayDecember: 2.2 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:57 to 15:11, and on 21 June from 06:36 to 20:53.

Monthper dayper month
January2.6 h82 h
February3.5 h97 h
March4.4 h135 h
April5.3 h160 h
May5.6 h174 h
June6.3 h188 h
July6.7 h207 h
August6.2 h193 h
September5.0 h151 h
October3.8 h118 h
November2.5 h74 h
December2.2 h67 h

Climate in Ebnat-Kappel

7.9 °Cmean temperature
23.0 °CJuly daily high
−4.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1840 mmrain and snow a year
1182 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
646 mabove sea level

All 75 places in St. Gallen ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Ebnat-Kappel