Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Zizers

Zizers (GR) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 51% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 36% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 55 of 100 places in Graubünden. That's about 20 hours more than the Graubünden average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 450 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Zizers on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
6.7 ha day in July
2.2 ha day in December
#55 / 100in Graubünden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.6 h a dayFebruary: 3.3 h a dayMarch: 4.1 h a dayApril: 5.4 h a dayMay: 5.8 h a dayJune: 6.3 h a dayJuly: 6.7 h a dayAugust: 6.3 h a daySeptember: 4.9 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.4 h a dayDecember: 2.2 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:06 to 15:20, and on 21 June from 07:11 to 19:49.

Monthper dayper month
January2.6 h81 h
February3.3 h92 h
March4.1 h126 h
April5.4 h163 h
May5.8 h179 h
June6.3 h190 h
July6.7 h209 h
August6.3 h196 h
September4.9 h146 h
October3.5 h108 h
November2.4 h72 h
December2.2 h68 h

Climate in Zizers

10.2 °Cmean temperature
24.9 °CJuly daily high
−2.2 °CJanuary nightly low
1034 mmrain and snow a year
1293 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
565 mabove sea level

All 100 places in Graubünden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Zizers