Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Silvaplana

Silvaplana (GR) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 51% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 38% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 53 of 100 places in Graubünden. That's about 20 hours more than the Graubünden average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 570 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Silvaplana on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
6.3 ha day in July
2.6 ha day in December
#53 / 100in Graubünden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 3.4 h a dayFebruary: 4.0 h a dayMarch: 4.5 h a dayApril: 4.8 h a dayMay: 5.2 h a dayJune: 5.8 h a dayJuly: 6.3 h a dayAugust: 5.5 h a daySeptember: 4.6 h a dayOctober: 3.9 h a dayNovember: 3.1 h a dayDecember: 2.6 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:18 to 15:18, and on 21 June from 06:13 to 18:51.

Monthper dayper month
January3.4 h104 h
February4.0 h113 h
March4.5 h140 h
April4.8 h144 h
May5.2 h161 h
June5.8 h175 h
July6.3 h196 h
August5.5 h170 h
September4.6 h137 h
October3.9 h122 h
November3.1 h93 h
December2.6 h81 h

Climate in Silvaplana

2.3 °Cmean temperature
17.5 °CJuly daily high
−13.1 °CJanuary nightly low
956 mmrain and snow a year
1441 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1815 mabove sea level

All 100 places in Graubünden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Silvaplana