Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Utzenstorf

Utzenstorf (BE) gets about 1690 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 58% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 159 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 20 hours more than the Bern average of 1670.

Explore Utzenstorf on the sunshine map
1690 hsunshine a year
7.8 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#159 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.4 h a dayFebruary: 2.9 h a dayMarch: 4.7 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.3 h a dayJuly: 7.8 h a dayAugust: 7.2 h a daySeptember: 5.4 h a dayOctober: 3.4 h a dayNovember: 2.0 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:46 to 16:13, and on 21 June from 06:03 to 21:00.

Monthper dayper month
January1.4 h45 h
February2.9 h80 h
March4.7 h145 h
April5.8 h175 h
May6.3 h195 h
June7.3 h220 h
July7.8 h242 h
August7.2 h223 h
September5.4 h163 h
October3.4 h104 h
November2.0 h59 h
December1.1 h34 h

Climate in Utzenstorf

9.4 °Cmean temperature
25.2 °CJuly daily high
−2.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1065 mmrain and snow a year
1279 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
473 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Utzenstorf