Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Zielebach

Zielebach (BE) gets about 1680 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 54% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 180 of 334 places in Bern.

Explore Zielebach on the sunshine map
1680 hsunshine a year
7.8 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#180 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.4 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.3 h a dayJuly: 7.8 h a dayAugust: 7.2 h a daySeptember: 5.4 h a dayOctober: 3.3 h a dayNovember: 1.9 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:46 to 16:13, and on 21 June from 06:03 to 21:00.

Monthper dayper month
January1.4 h45 h
February2.8 h79 h
March4.6 h144 h
April5.8 h175 h
May6.3 h195 h
June7.3 h218 h
July7.8 h241 h
August7.2 h222 h
September5.4 h163 h
October3.3 h103 h
November1.9 h58 h
December1.1 h34 h

Climate in Zielebach

9.5 °Cmean temperature
25.2 °CJuly daily high
−2.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1092 mmrain and snow a year
1258 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
460 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Zielebach