Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Trient

Trient (VS) gets about 1220 hours of sunshine a year, 52% of the possible maximum, or 3.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 1% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 119 of 123 places in Valais. That's about 510 hours less than the Valais average of 1740. Mountains around it block about 990 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Trient on the sunshine map
1220 hsunshine a year
5.1 ha day in July
1.7 ha day in December
#119 / 123in Valais

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.2 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 3.2 h a dayApril: 3.5 h a dayMay: 3.9 h a dayJune: 4.8 h a dayJuly: 5.1 h a dayAugust: 4.6 h a daySeptember: 3.6 h a dayOctober: 2.8 h a dayNovember: 2.1 h a dayDecember: 1.7 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:46 to 14:07, and on 21 June from 08:30 to 18:06.

Monthper dayper month
January2.2 h67 h
February2.7 h75 h
March3.2 h99 h
April3.5 h106 h
May3.9 h120 h
June4.8 h145 h
July5.1 h159 h
August4.6 h142 h
September3.6 h108 h
October2.8 h88 h
November2.1 h62 h
December1.7 h54 h

Climate in Trient

5.6 °Cmean temperature
19.7 °CJuly daily high
−5.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1328 mmrain and snow a year
1368 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1300 mabove sea level

All 123 places in Valais ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Trient