Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Treyvaux

Treyvaux (FR) gets about 1780 hours of sunshine a year, 45% of the possible maximum, or 4.9 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 76% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 87 of 120 places in Fribourg. That's about 20 hours less than the Fribourg average of 1800. Mountains around it block about 70 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Treyvaux on the sunshine map
1780 hsunshine a year
7.6 ha day in July
1.8 ha day in December
#87 / 120in Fribourg

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.3 h a dayFebruary: 3.6 h a dayMarch: 4.9 h a dayApril: 5.7 h a dayMay: 6.2 h a dayJune: 7.1 h a dayJuly: 7.6 h a dayAugust: 7.2 h a daySeptember: 5.8 h a dayOctober: 4.0 h a dayNovember: 2.4 h a dayDecember: 1.8 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:47 to 15:44, and on 21 June from 06:12 to 21:04.

Monthper dayper month
January2.3 h70 h
February3.6 h100 h
March4.9 h151 h
April5.7 h172 h
May6.2 h192 h
June7.1 h213 h
July7.6 h236 h
August7.2 h223 h
September5.8 h175 h
October4.0 h123 h
November2.4 h71 h
December1.8 h57 h

Climate in Treyvaux

8.6 °Cmean temperature
23.2 °CJuly daily high
−2.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1132 mmrain and snow a year
1299 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
756 mabove sea level

All 120 places in Fribourg ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Treyvaux