Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Trasadingen

Trasadingen (SH) gets about 1610 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 25% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 10 of 26 places in Schaffhausen. That's about 10 hours more than the Schaffhausen average of 1590. Mountains around it block about 20 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Trasadingen on the sunshine map
1610 hsunshine a year
7.6 ha day in July
1.0 ha day in December
#10 / 26in Schaffhausen

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.3 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.2 h a dayJune: 7.2 h a dayJuly: 7.6 h a dayAugust: 7.0 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 2.8 h a dayNovember: 1.4 h a dayDecember: 1.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:46 to 15:44, and on 21 June from 06:00 to 20:48.

Monthper dayper month
January1.3 h42 h
February2.7 h75 h
March4.4 h135 h
April5.8 h173 h
May6.2 h192 h
June7.2 h216 h
July7.6 h237 h
August7.0 h218 h
September5.2 h157 h
October2.8 h87 h
November1.4 h42 h
December1.0 h31 h

Climate in Trasadingen

9.3 °Cmean temperature
24.8 °CJuly daily high
−2.7 °CJanuary nightly low
912 mmrain and snow a year
1256 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
407 mabove sea level

All 26 places in Schaffhausen ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Trasadingen