Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Neunkirch

Neunkirch (SH) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 34% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 5 of 26 places in Schaffhausen. That's about 30 hours more than the Schaffhausen average of 1590.

Explore Neunkirch on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
7.7 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#5 / 26in Schaffhausen

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.4 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.2 h a dayJuly: 7.7 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 2.9 h a dayNovember: 1.5 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:00 to 16:05, and on 21 June from 06:00 to 20:57.

Monthper dayper month
January1.4 h45 h
February2.8 h78 h
March4.4 h136 h
April5.8 h175 h
May6.3 h195 h
June7.2 h217 h
July7.7 h238 h
August7.1 h219 h
September5.3 h158 h
October2.9 h90 h
November1.5 h44 h
December1.1 h33 h

Climate in Neunkirch

9.3 °Cmean temperature
24.8 °CJuly daily high
−2.7 °CJanuary nightly low
906 mmrain and snow a year
1251 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
426 mabove sea level

All 26 places in Schaffhausen ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Neunkirch