Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Tobel-Tägerschen

Tobel-Tägerschen (TG) gets about 1640 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 42% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 10 of 80 places in Thurgau. That's about 20 hours more than the Thurgau average of 1620.

Explore Tobel-Tägerschen on the sunshine map
1640 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.3 ha day in December
#10 / 80in Thurgau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.7 h a dayFebruary: 2.9 h a dayMarch: 4.5 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.1 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 7.0 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 3.1 h a dayNovember: 1.7 h a dayDecember: 1.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:58 to 16:06, and on 21 June from 05:56 to 20:55.

Monthper dayper month
January1.7 h54 h
February2.9 h80 h
March4.5 h140 h
April5.8 h174 h
May6.1 h189 h
June7.0 h211 h
July7.5 h233 h
August7.0 h218 h
September5.2 h155 h
October3.1 h96 h
November1.7 h52 h
December1.3 h41 h

Climate in Tobel-Tägerschen

9.0 °Cmean temperature
23.6 °CJuly daily high
−2.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1059 mmrain and snow a year
1240 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
547 mabove sea level

All 80 places in Thurgau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Tobel-Tägerschen