Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Affeltrangen

Affeltrangen (TG) gets about 1640 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 40% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 15 of 80 places in Thurgau. That's about 20 hours more than the Thurgau average of 1620.

Explore Affeltrangen on the sunshine map
1640 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.2 ha day in December
#15 / 80in Thurgau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.6 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.2 h a dayJune: 7.1 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 7.0 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 3.1 h a dayNovember: 1.7 h a dayDecember: 1.2 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:46 to 16:05, and on 21 June from 05:56 to 20:55.

Monthper dayper month
January1.6 h50 h
February2.8 h78 h
March4.6 h141 h
April5.8 h175 h
May6.2 h191 h
June7.1 h212 h
July7.5 h234 h
August7.0 h217 h
September5.2 h155 h
October3.1 h95 h
November1.7 h52 h
December1.2 h38 h

Climate in Affeltrangen

9.2 °Cmean temperature
23.6 °CJuly daily high
−2.4 °CJanuary nightly low
1047 mmrain and snow a year
1242 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
512 mabove sea level

All 80 places in Thurgau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Affeltrangen