Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Seedorf (BE)

Seedorf (BE) gets about 1730 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.7 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 67% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 99 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 60 hours more than the Bern average of 1670.

Explore Seedorf (BE) on the sunshine map
1730 hsunshine a year
7.8 ha day in July
1.3 ha day in December
#99 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.7 h a dayFebruary: 3.0 h a dayMarch: 4.8 h a dayApril: 6.0 h a dayMay: 6.5 h a dayJune: 7.2 h a dayJuly: 7.8 h a dayAugust: 7.2 h a daySeptember: 5.5 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.1 h a dayDecember: 1.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:03 to 16:16, and on 21 June from 06:04 to 21:01.

Monthper dayper month
January1.7 h53 h
February3.0 h85 h
March4.8 h149 h
April6.0 h180 h
May6.5 h200 h
June7.2 h217 h
July7.8 h241 h
August7.2 h223 h
September5.5 h166 h
October3.5 h109 h
November2.1 h64 h
December1.3 h42 h

Climate in Seedorf (BE)

9.4 °Cmean temperature
24.7 °CJuly daily high
−2.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1039 mmrain and snow a year
1305 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
565 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Seedorf (BE)