Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Erlenbach im Simmental

Erlenbach im Simmental (BE) gets about 1730 hours of sunshine a year, 48% of the possible maximum, or 4.7 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 67% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 100 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 60 hours more than the Bern average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 240 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Erlenbach im Simmental on the sunshine map
1730 hsunshine a year
6.9 ha day in July
2.0 ha day in December
#100 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.4 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 5.0 h a dayApril: 5.7 h a dayMay: 5.6 h a dayJune: 6.3 h a dayJuly: 6.9 h a dayAugust: 6.8 h a daySeptember: 5.9 h a dayOctober: 4.1 h a dayNovember: 2.4 h a dayDecember: 2.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:07 to 14:55, and on 21 June from 06:43 to 20:03.

Monthper dayper month
January2.4 h76 h
February3.5 h98 h
March5.0 h154 h
April5.7 h172 h
May5.6 h174 h
June6.3 h190 h
July6.9 h214 h
August6.8 h212 h
September5.9 h177 h
October4.1 h129 h
November2.4 h73 h
December2.0 h61 h

Climate in Erlenbach im Simmental

8.3 °Cmean temperature
22.9 °CJuly daily high
−3.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1289 mmrain and snow a year
1300 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
706 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Erlenbach im Simmental