Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Ochlenberg

Ochlenberg (BE) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 37% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 245 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 30 hours less than the Bern average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 40 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Ochlenberg on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
7.4 ha day in July
1.5 ha day in December
#245 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.8 h a dayFebruary: 2.9 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 5.6 h a dayMay: 6.0 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.4 h a dayAugust: 6.8 h a daySeptember: 5.1 h a dayOctober: 3.2 h a dayNovember: 1.8 h a dayDecember: 1.5 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:15 to 16:12, and on 21 June from 06:06 to 20:58.

Monthper dayper month
January1.8 h57 h
February2.9 h82 h
March4.4 h136 h
April5.6 h169 h
May6.0 h187 h
June7.0 h209 h
July7.4 h230 h
August6.8 h212 h
September5.1 h154 h
October3.2 h98 h
November1.8 h54 h
December1.5 h46 h

Climate in Ochlenberg

8.9 °Cmean temperature
24.4 °CJuly daily high
−3.0 °CJanuary nightly low
1130 mmrain and snow a year
1268 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
572 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Ochlenberg