Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Lenk

Lenk (BE) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 50% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 36% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 247 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 40 hours less than the Bern average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 490 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Lenk on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
6.0 ha day in July
2.4 ha day in December
#247 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.9 h a dayFebruary: 3.9 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 4.9 h a dayMay: 4.9 h a dayJune: 5.7 h a dayJuly: 6.0 h a dayAugust: 5.8 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 4.4 h a dayNovember: 2.9 h a dayDecember: 2.4 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:40 to 14:34, and on 21 June from 07:24 to 19:19.

Monthper dayper month
January2.9 h91 h
February3.9 h109 h
March4.6 h144 h
April4.9 h147 h
May4.9 h151 h
June5.7 h170 h
July6.0 h187 h
August5.8 h180 h
September5.2 h157 h
October4.4 h135 h
November2.9 h88 h
December2.4 h74 h

Climate in Lenk

6.8 °Cmean temperature
20.6 °CJuly daily high
−4.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1363 mmrain and snow a year
1259 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1065 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Lenk