Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Neyruz (FR)

Neyruz (FR) gets about 1800 hours of sunshine a year, 44% of the possible maximum, or 4.9 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 80% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 66 of 120 places in Fribourg. Mountains around it block about 40 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Neyruz (FR) on the sunshine map
1800 hsunshine a year
7.7 ha day in July
2.1 ha day in December
#66 / 120in Fribourg

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.5 h a dayFebruary: 3.7 h a dayMarch: 4.9 h a dayApril: 5.7 h a dayMay: 6.1 h a dayJune: 7.2 h a dayJuly: 7.7 h a dayAugust: 7.2 h a daySeptember: 5.7 h a dayOctober: 3.9 h a dayNovember: 2.6 h a dayDecember: 2.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:51 to 16:20, and on 21 June from 06:04 to 20:38.

Monthper dayper month
January2.5 h77 h
February3.7 h103 h
March4.9 h151 h
April5.7 h170 h
May6.1 h189 h
June7.2 h217 h
July7.7 h239 h
August7.2 h223 h
September5.7 h171 h
October3.9 h122 h
November2.6 h77 h
December2.1 h64 h

Climate in Neyruz (FR)

9.0 °Cmean temperature
23.9 °CJuly daily high
−2.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1038 mmrain and snow a year
1317 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
704 mabove sea level

All 120 places in Fribourg ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Neyruz (FR)