Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Muntelier

Muntelier (FR) gets about 1760 hours of sunshine a year, 43% of the possible maximum, or 4.8 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 73% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 100 of 120 places in Fribourg. That's about 40 hours less than the Fribourg average of 1800.

Explore Muntelier on the sunshine map
1760 hsunshine a year
8.1 ha day in July
1.2 ha day in December
#100 / 120in Fribourg

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.6 h a dayFebruary: 3.1 h a dayMarch: 4.9 h a dayApril: 6.1 h a dayMay: 6.6 h a dayJune: 7.6 h a dayJuly: 8.1 h a dayAugust: 7.4 h a daySeptember: 5.7 h a dayOctober: 3.6 h a dayNovember: 2.1 h a dayDecember: 1.2 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:58 to 16:14, and on 21 June from 06:07 to 21:00.

Monthper dayper month
January1.6 h50 h
February3.1 h87 h
March4.9 h151 h
April6.1 h182 h
May6.6 h204 h
June7.6 h228 h
July8.1 h250 h
August7.4 h230 h
September5.7 h170 h
October3.6 h111 h
November2.1 h64 h
December1.2 h38 h

Climate in Muntelier

10.4 °Cmean temperature
25.5 °CJuly daily high
−1.1 °CJanuary nightly low
975 mmrain and snow a year
1267 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
433 mabove sea level

All 120 places in Fribourg ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Muntelier