Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Montricher

Montricher (VD) gets about 1690 hours of sunshine a year, 44% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 59% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 284 of 300 places in Vaud. That's about 130 hours less than the Vaud average of 1820. Mountains around it block about 140 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Montricher on the sunshine map
1690 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.9 ha day in December
#284 / 300in Vaud

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.2 h a dayFebruary: 3.1 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.3 h a dayMay: 5.8 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 6.8 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 3.6 h a dayNovember: 2.5 h a dayDecember: 1.9 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:44 to 15:56, and on 21 June from 06:08 to 20:00.

Monthper dayper month
January2.2 h68 h
February3.1 h87 h
March4.6 h141 h
April5.3 h160 h
May5.8 h179 h
June7.0 h209 h
July7.5 h231 h
August6.8 h210 h
September5.3 h160 h
October3.6 h111 h
November2.5 h74 h
December1.9 h59 h

Climate in Montricher

9.2 °Cmean temperature
22.9 °CJuly daily high
−1.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1218 mmrain and snow a year
1300 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
746 mabove sea level

All 300 places in Vaud ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Montricher