Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Hautemorges

Hautemorges (VD) gets about 1810 hours of sunshine a year, 44% of the possible maximum, or 5.0 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 81% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 165 of 300 places in Vaud. Mountains around it block about 30 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Hautemorges on the sunshine map
1810 hsunshine a year
8.1 ha day in July
1.7 ha day in December
#165 / 300in Vaud

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.0 h a dayFebruary: 3.3 h a dayMarch: 5.0 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.7 h a dayJuly: 8.1 h a dayAugust: 7.4 h a daySeptember: 5.7 h a dayOctober: 3.8 h a dayNovember: 2.5 h a dayDecember: 1.7 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:44 to 16:23, and on 21 June from 06:08 to 20:44.

Monthper dayper month
January2.0 h63 h
February3.3 h91 h
March5.0 h155 h
April5.9 h176 h
May6.3 h197 h
June7.7 h230 h
July8.1 h252 h
August7.4 h229 h
September5.7 h172 h
October3.8 h118 h
November2.5 h74 h
December1.7 h52 h

Climate in Hautemorges

9.8 °Cmean temperature
23.9 °CJuly daily high
−1.1 °CJanuary nightly low
1046 mmrain and snow a year
1349 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
653 mabove sea level

All 300 places in Vaud ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Hautemorges