Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Liddes

Liddes (VS) gets about 1580 hours of sunshine a year, 52% of the possible maximum, or 4.3 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 16% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 86 of 123 places in Valais. That's about 160 hours less than the Valais average of 1740. Mountains around it block about 650 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Liddes on the sunshine map
1580 hsunshine a year
6.1 ha day in July
2.4 ha day in December
#86 / 123in Valais

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 3.0 h a dayFebruary: 3.7 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 4.5 h a dayMay: 4.6 h a dayJune: 5.6 h a dayJuly: 6.1 h a dayAugust: 5.7 h a daySeptember: 5.0 h a dayOctober: 4.0 h a dayNovember: 2.9 h a dayDecember: 2.4 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:46 to 14:29, and on 21 June from 08:58 to 20:12.

Monthper dayper month
January3.0 h92 h
February3.7 h104 h
March4.4 h136 h
April4.5 h134 h
May4.6 h142 h
June5.6 h169 h
July6.1 h188 h
August5.7 h177 h
September5.0 h150 h
October4.0 h125 h
November2.9 h87 h
December2.4 h75 h

Climate in Liddes

6.1 °Cmean temperature
19.9 °CJuly daily high
−5.5 °CJanuary nightly low
989 mmrain and snow a year
1373 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1340 mabove sea level

All 123 places in Valais ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Liddes