Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Gruyères

Gruyères (FR) gets about 1710 hours of sunshine a year, 47% of the possible maximum, or 4.7 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 64% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 113 of 120 places in Fribourg. That's about 90 hours less than the Fribourg average of 1800. Mountains around it block about 230 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Gruyères on the sunshine map
1710 hsunshine a year
7.4 ha day in July
2.0 ha day in December
#113 / 120in Fribourg

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.5 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 4.5 h a dayApril: 5.2 h a dayMay: 5.8 h a dayJune: 7.1 h a dayJuly: 7.4 h a dayAugust: 6.6 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 3.9 h a dayNovember: 2.4 h a dayDecember: 2.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:42 to 14:59, and on 21 June from 06:08 to 20:57.

Monthper dayper month
January2.5 h77 h
February3.5 h99 h
March4.5 h140 h
April5.2 h156 h
May5.8 h179 h
June7.1 h212 h
July7.4 h230 h
August6.6 h203 h
September5.3 h159 h
October3.9 h122 h
November2.4 h73 h
December2.0 h63 h

Climate in Gruyères

8.2 °Cmean temperature
22.6 °CJuly daily high
−3.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1277 mmrain and snow a year
1275 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
754 mabove sea level

All 120 places in Fribourg ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Gruyères