Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Gibloux

Gibloux (FR) gets about 1810 hours of sunshine a year, 45% of the possible maximum, or 5.0 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 81% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 55 of 120 places in Fribourg. Mountains around it block about 30 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Gibloux on the sunshine map
1810 hsunshine a year
7.9 ha day in July
2.0 ha day in December
#55 / 120in Fribourg

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.4 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 4.9 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.2 h a dayJune: 7.4 h a dayJuly: 7.9 h a dayAugust: 7.4 h a daySeptember: 5.8 h a dayOctober: 3.8 h a dayNovember: 2.4 h a dayDecember: 2.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:54 to 15:51, and on 21 June from 06:04 to 21:03.

Monthper dayper month
January2.4 h73 h
February3.5 h98 h
March4.9 h153 h
April5.8 h174 h
May6.2 h192 h
June7.4 h221 h
July7.9 h244 h
August7.4 h229 h
September5.8 h175 h
October3.8 h119 h
November2.4 h71 h
December2.0 h62 h

Climate in Gibloux

8.9 °Cmean temperature
23.7 °CJuly daily high
−2.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1089 mmrain and snow a year
1315 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
721 mabove sea level

All 120 places in Fribourg ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Gibloux