Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Confignon

Confignon (GE) gets about 1950 hours of sunshine a year, 48% of the possible maximum, or 5.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 96% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 11 of 45 places in Geneva. That's about 10 hours more than the Geneva average of 1940.

Explore Confignon on the sunshine map
1950 hsunshine a year
8.8 ha day in July
1.8 ha day in December
#11 / 45in Geneva

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.2 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 5.5 h a dayApril: 6.5 h a dayMay: 7.0 h a dayJune: 8.3 h a dayJuly: 8.8 h a dayAugust: 8.1 h a daySeptember: 6.3 h a dayOctober: 3.8 h a dayNovember: 2.3 h a dayDecember: 1.8 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:57 to 16:23, and on 21 June from 06:13 to 20:54.

Monthper dayper month
January2.2 h68 h
February3.5 h99 h
March5.5 h170 h
April6.5 h194 h
May7.0 h218 h
June8.3 h248 h
July8.8 h274 h
August8.1 h252 h
September6.3 h190 h
October3.8 h117 h
November2.3 h68 h
December1.8 h56 h

Climate in Confignon

10.9 °Cmean temperature
26.4 °CJuly daily high
−1.1 °CJanuary nightly low
900 mmrain and snow a year
1349 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
453 mabove sea level

All 45 places in Geneva ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Confignon