Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Bernex

Bernex (GE) gets about 1960 hours of sunshine a year, 48% of the possible maximum, or 5.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 96% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 4 of 45 places in Geneva. That's about 20 hours more than the Geneva average of 1940.

Explore Bernex on the sunshine map
1960 hsunshine a year
8.8 ha day in July
1.8 ha day in December
#4 / 45in Geneva

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.2 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 5.5 h a dayApril: 6.5 h a dayMay: 7.1 h a dayJune: 8.3 h a dayJuly: 8.8 h a dayAugust: 8.1 h a daySeptember: 6.3 h a dayOctober: 3.8 h a dayNovember: 2.3 h a dayDecember: 1.8 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:56 to 16:24, and on 21 June from 06:13 to 20:54.

Monthper dayper month
January2.2 h69 h
February3.5 h99 h
March5.5 h170 h
April6.5 h195 h
May7.1 h219 h
June8.3 h249 h
July8.8 h274 h
August8.1 h252 h
September6.3 h190 h
October3.8 h118 h
November2.3 h69 h
December1.8 h57 h

Climate in Bernex

10.7 °Cmean temperature
26.2 °CJuly daily high
−1.1 °CJanuary nightly low
917 mmrain and snow a year
1355 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
452 mabove sea level

All 45 places in Geneva ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Bernex