Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Coldrerio

Coldrerio (TI) gets about 2220 hours of sunshine a year, 55% of the possible maximum, or 6.1 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 100% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 3 of 101 places in Ticino. That's about 340 hours more than the Ticino average of 1880. Mountains around it block about 40 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Coldrerio on the sunshine map
2220 hsunshine a year
8.9 ha day in July
3.8 ha day in November
#3 / 101in Ticino

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 4.6 h a dayFebruary: 5.4 h a dayMarch: 6.4 h a dayApril: 6.2 h a dayMay: 6.7 h a dayJune: 8.0 h a dayJuly: 8.9 h a dayAugust: 8.0 h a daySeptember: 6.2 h a dayOctober: 4.7 h a dayNovember: 3.8 h a dayDecember: 4.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:36 to 16:11, and on 21 June from 06:27 to 20:43.

Monthper dayper month
January4.6 h144 h
February5.4 h151 h
March6.4 h199 h
April6.2 h185 h
May6.7 h208 h
June8.0 h239 h
July8.9 h276 h
August8.0 h247 h
September6.2 h186 h
October4.7 h145 h
November3.8 h115 h
December4.0 h123 h

Climate in Coldrerio

11.5 °Cmean temperature
27.8 °CJuly daily high
−2.9 °CJanuary nightly low
1562 mmrain and snow a year
1416 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
348 mabove sea level

All 101 places in Ticino ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Coldrerio