Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Alto Malcantone

Alto Malcantone (TI) gets about 2220 hours of sunshine a year, 55% of the possible maximum, or 6.1 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 100% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 5 of 101 places in Ticino. That's about 340 hours more than the Ticino average of 1880. Mountains around it block about 100 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Alto Malcantone on the sunshine map
2220 hsunshine a year
8.6 ha day in July
4.1 ha day in November
#5 / 101in Ticino

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 4.9 h a dayFebruary: 5.6 h a dayMarch: 6.1 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.5 h a dayJune: 7.9 h a dayJuly: 8.6 h a dayAugust: 7.9 h a daySeptember: 6.2 h a dayOctober: 4.8 h a dayNovember: 4.1 h a dayDecember: 4.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:29 to 16:18, and on 21 June from 06:10 to 20:02.

Monthper dayper month
January4.9 h151 h
February5.6 h158 h
March6.1 h188 h
April5.9 h178 h
May6.5 h202 h
June7.9 h236 h
July8.6 h268 h
August7.9 h246 h
September6.2 h185 h
October4.8 h150 h
November4.1 h124 h
December4.3 h133 h

Climate in Alto Malcantone

9.6 °Cmean temperature
24.3 °CJuly daily high
−2.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1870 mmrain and snow a year
1381 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
851 mabove sea level

All 101 places in Ticino ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Alto Malcantone