Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Cadenazzo

Cadenazzo (TI) gets about 1670 hours of sunshine a year, 55% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 53% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 72 of 101 places in Ticino. That's about 210 hours less than the Ticino average of 1880. Mountains around it block about 580 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Cadenazzo on the sunshine map
1670 hsunshine a year
8.5 ha day in July
0.0 ha day in December
#72 / 101in Ticino

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 0.1 h a dayFebruary: 3.3 h a dayMarch: 5.4 h a dayApril: 6.0 h a dayMay: 6.5 h a dayJune: 7.7 h a dayJuly: 8.5 h a dayAugust: 7.8 h a daySeptember: 5.8 h a dayOctober: 3.4 h a dayNovember: 0.5 h a dayDecember: 0.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: not at all on 21 December, and on 21 June from 06:28 to 20:37.

Monthper dayper month
January0.1 h4 h
February3.3 h92 h
March5.4 h167 h
April6.0 h179 h
May6.5 h202 h
June7.7 h231 h
July8.5 h263 h
August7.8 h241 h
September5.8 h174 h
October3.4 h106 h
November0.5 h16 h
December0.0 h0 h

Climate in Cadenazzo

11.8 °Cmean temperature
28.0 °CJuly daily high
−2.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1719 mmrain and snow a year
1376 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
236 mabove sea level

All 101 places in Ticino ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Cadenazzo