Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Mezzovico-Vira

Mezzovico-Vira (TI) gets about 1660 hours of sunshine a year, 55% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 48% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 75 of 101 places in Ticino. That's about 220 hours less than the Ticino average of 1880. Mountains around it block about 610 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Mezzovico-Vira on the sunshine map
1660 hsunshine a year
6.9 ha day in July
2.9 ha day in November
#75 / 101in Ticino

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 3.3 h a dayFebruary: 4.0 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 4.5 h a dayMay: 5.1 h a dayJune: 6.3 h a dayJuly: 6.9 h a dayAugust: 6.1 h a daySeptember: 4.5 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.9 h a dayDecember: 3.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:03 to 14:26, and on 21 June from 07:13 to 18:41.

Monthper dayper month
January3.3 h103 h
February4.0 h112 h
March4.4 h137 h
April4.5 h135 h
May5.1 h159 h
June6.3 h189 h
July6.9 h213 h
August6.1 h188 h
September4.5 h136 h
October3.5 h109 h
November2.9 h87 h
December3.0 h92 h

Climate in Mezzovico-Vira

11.5 °Cmean temperature
26.4 °CJuly daily high
−1.0 °CJanuary nightly low
1916 mmrain and snow a year
1342 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
424 mabove sea level

All 101 places in Ticino ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Mezzovico-Vira