Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Buchrain

Buchrain (LU) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 36% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 27 of 79 places in Lucerne. That's about 40 hours more than the Lucerne average of 1600. Mountains around it block about 30 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Buchrain on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
7.1 ha day in July
1.4 ha day in December
#27 / 79in Lucerne

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.8 h a dayFebruary: 3.1 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.7 h a dayMay: 6.0 h a dayJune: 6.6 h a dayJuly: 7.1 h a dayAugust: 6.6 h a daySeptember: 5.1 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.1 h a dayDecember: 1.4 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:08 to 16:11, and on 21 June from 06:01 to 20:56.

Monthper dayper month
January1.8 h56 h
February3.1 h88 h
March4.6 h143 h
April5.7 h170 h
May6.0 h185 h
June6.6 h197 h
July7.1 h220 h
August6.6 h205 h
September5.1 h153 h
October3.5 h108 h
November2.1 h63 h
December1.4 h43 h

Climate in Buchrain

10.2 °Cmean temperature
24.9 °CJuly daily high
−1.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1215 mmrain and snow a year
1198 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
460 mabove sea level

All 79 places in Lucerne ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Buchrain