Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Root

Root (LU) gets about 1500 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.1 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 7% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 74 of 79 places in Lucerne. That's about 90 hours less than the Lucerne average of 1600. Mountains around it block about 130 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Root on the sunshine map
1500 hsunshine a year
6.7 ha day in July
1.2 ha day in December
#74 / 79in Lucerne

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.5 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 4.2 h a dayApril: 5.4 h a dayMay: 5.7 h a dayJune: 6.3 h a dayJuly: 6.7 h a dayAugust: 6.2 h a daySeptember: 4.7 h a dayOctober: 3.0 h a dayNovember: 1.7 h a dayDecember: 1.2 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:16 to 16:08, and on 21 June from 06:23 to 20:55.

Monthper dayper month
January1.5 h47 h
February2.7 h76 h
March4.2 h130 h
April5.4 h162 h
May5.7 h178 h
June6.3 h189 h
July6.7 h209 h
August6.2 h193 h
September4.7 h141 h
October3.0 h92 h
November1.7 h51 h
December1.2 h36 h

Climate in Root

10.0 °Cmean temperature
24.6 °CJuly daily high
−1.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1282 mmrain and snow a year
1218 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
417 mabove sea level

All 79 places in Lucerne ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Root