Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Agarn

Agarn (VS) gets about 1620 hours of sunshine a year, 57% of the possible maximum, or 4.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 29% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 81 of 123 places in Valais. That's about 120 hours less than the Valais average of 1740. Mountains around it block about 670 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Agarn on the sunshine map
1620 hsunshine a year
8.1 ha day in July
0.0 ha day in January
#81 / 123in Valais

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 0.0 h a dayFebruary: 1.9 h a dayMarch: 4.9 h a dayApril: 6.6 h a dayMay: 6.8 h a dayJune: 7.6 h a dayJuly: 8.1 h a dayAugust: 7.8 h a daySeptember: 6.3 h a dayOctober: 3.0 h a dayNovember: 0.1 h a dayDecember: 0.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: not at all on 21 December, and on 21 June from 06:39 to 20:26.

Monthper dayper month
January0.0 h0 h
February1.9 h52 h
March4.9 h151 h
April6.6 h199 h
May6.8 h210 h
June7.6 h228 h
July8.1 h251 h
August7.8 h241 h
September6.3 h189 h
October3.0 h94 h
November0.1 h3 h
December0.0 h0 h

Climate in Agarn

9.7 °Cmean temperature
26.5 °CJuly daily high
−4.7 °CJanuary nightly low
602 mmrain and snow a year
1246 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
627 mabove sea level

All 123 places in Valais ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Agarn