Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Winznau

Winznau (SO) gets about 1620 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 32% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 53 of 104 places in Solothurn.

Explore Winznau on the sunshine map
1620 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#53 / 104in Solothurn

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.5 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.5 h a dayApril: 5.7 h a dayMay: 6.1 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 6.9 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 3.1 h a dayNovember: 1.8 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:46 to 16:09, and on 21 June from 06:03 to 20:42.

Monthper dayper month
January1.5 h46 h
February2.8 h77 h
March4.5 h139 h
April5.7 h172 h
May6.1 h189 h
June7.0 h210 h
July7.5 h231 h
August6.9 h214 h
September5.3 h158 h
October3.1 h97 h
November1.8 h55 h
December1.1 h35 h

Climate in Winznau

9.8 °Cmean temperature
25.1 °CJuly daily high
−1.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1040 mmrain and snow a year
1219 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
401 mabove sea level

All 104 places in Solothurn ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Winznau