Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Wettingen

Wettingen (AG) gets about 1600 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 24% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 105 of 196 places in Aargau. Mountains around it block about 40 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Wettingen on the sunshine map
1600 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.3 ha day in December
#105 / 196in Aargau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.6 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 4.2 h a dayApril: 5.7 h a dayMay: 6.2 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 6.9 h a daySeptember: 5.1 h a dayOctober: 2.8 h a dayNovember: 1.6 h a dayDecember: 1.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:05 to 16:07, and on 21 June from 06:20 to 20:57.

Monthper dayper month
January1.6 h49 h
February2.7 h75 h
March4.2 h131 h
April5.7 h172 h
May6.2 h192 h
June7.0 h210 h
July7.5 h231 h
August6.9 h214 h
September5.1 h154 h
October2.8 h87 h
November1.6 h49 h
December1.3 h40 h

Climate in Wettingen

10.0 °Cmean temperature
24.4 °CJuly daily high
−1.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1091 mmrain and snow a year
1229 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
409 mabove sea level

All 196 places in Aargau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Wettingen