Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Weesen

Weesen (SG) gets about 1670 hours of sunshine a year, 46% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 52% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 26 of 75 places in St. Gallen. That's about 20 hours more than the St. Gallen average of 1650. Mountains around it block about 220 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Weesen on the sunshine map
1670 hsunshine a year
6.5 ha day in July
1.8 ha day in December
#26 / 75in St. Gallen

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.4 h a dayFebruary: 3.6 h a dayMarch: 4.7 h a dayApril: 5.6 h a dayMay: 5.7 h a dayJune: 6.1 h a dayJuly: 6.5 h a dayAugust: 6.3 h a daySeptember: 5.5 h a dayOctober: 4.2 h a dayNovember: 2.5 h a dayDecember: 1.8 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:34 to 15:20, and on 21 June from 06:39 to 19:55.

Monthper dayper month
January2.4 h74 h
February3.6 h100 h
March4.7 h145 h
April5.6 h169 h
May5.7 h177 h
June6.1 h183 h
July6.5 h200 h
August6.3 h194 h
September5.5 h166 h
October4.2 h130 h
November2.5 h76 h
December1.8 h56 h

Climate in Weesen

9.9 °Cmean temperature
24.4 °CJuly daily high
−2.3 °CJanuary nightly low
1650 mmrain and snow a year
1204 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
431 mabove sea level

All 75 places in St. Gallen ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Weesen