Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Wallbach

Wallbach (AG) gets about 1700 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.7 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 61% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 5 of 196 places in Aargau. That's about 100 hours more than the Aargau average of 1600.

Explore Wallbach on the sunshine map
1700 hsunshine a year
7.6 ha day in July
1.8 ha day in December
#5 / 196in Aargau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.1 h a dayFebruary: 3.1 h a dayMarch: 4.3 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.2 h a dayJuly: 7.6 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.4 h a dayOctober: 3.3 h a dayNovember: 1.9 h a dayDecember: 1.8 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:49 to 16:04, and on 21 June from 06:14 to 20:58.

Monthper dayper month
January2.1 h65 h
February3.1 h86 h
March4.3 h132 h
April5.8 h175 h
May6.3 h196 h
June7.2 h215 h
July7.6 h236 h
August7.1 h219 h
September5.4 h162 h
October3.3 h101 h
November1.9 h57 h
December1.8 h55 h

Climate in Wallbach

10.8 °Cmean temperature
25.5 °CJuly daily high
−0.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1030 mmrain and snow a year
1235 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
290 mabove sea level

All 196 places in Aargau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Wallbach