Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Volken

Volken (ZH) gets about 1650 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 43% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 74 of 160 places in Zurich.

Explore Volken on the sunshine map
1650 hsunshine a year
7.7 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#74 / 160in Zurich

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.5 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.4 h a dayJune: 7.3 h a dayJuly: 7.7 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 2.9 h a dayNovember: 1.5 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:44 to 16:01, and on 21 June from 05:59 to 20:56.

Monthper dayper month
January1.5 h46 h
February2.8 h78 h
March4.4 h137 h
April5.9 h176 h
May6.4 h198 h
June7.3 h220 h
July7.7 h240 h
August7.1 h221 h
September5.3 h159 h
October2.9 h91 h
November1.5 h46 h
December1.1 h35 h

Climate in Volken

9.8 °Cmean temperature
25.2 °CJuly daily high
−1.9 °CJanuary nightly low
915 mmrain and snow a year
1236 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
405 mabove sea level

All 160 places in Zurich ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Volken