Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Vico Morcote

Vico Morcote (TI) gets about 1970 hours of sunshine a year, 55% of the possible maximum, or 5.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 96% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 53 of 101 places in Ticino. That's about 90 hours more than the Ticino average of 1880. Mountains around it block about 280 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Vico Morcote on the sunshine map
1970 hsunshine a year
7.9 ha day in July
3.4 ha day in November
#53 / 101in Ticino

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 4.1 h a dayFebruary: 4.8 h a dayMarch: 5.6 h a dayApril: 5.3 h a dayMay: 5.9 h a dayJune: 7.2 h a dayJuly: 7.9 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.5 h a dayOctober: 4.3 h a dayNovember: 3.4 h a dayDecember: 3.6 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:28 to 16:11, and on 21 June from 06:05 to 19:00.

Monthper dayper month
January4.1 h126 h
February4.8 h135 h
March5.6 h174 h
April5.3 h160 h
May5.9 h182 h
June7.2 h216 h
July7.9 h246 h
August7.1 h219 h
September5.5 h166 h
October4.3 h133 h
November3.4 h103 h
December3.6 h111 h

Climate in Vico Morcote

12.8 °Cmean temperature
27.6 °CJuly daily high
0.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1608 mmrain and snow a year
1366 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
435 mabove sea level

All 101 places in Ticino ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Vico Morcote