Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Tamins

Tamins (GR) gets about 1840 hours of sunshine a year, 50% of the possible maximum, or 5.0 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 84% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 10 of 100 places in Graubünden. That's about 220 hours more than the Graubünden average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 250 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Tamins on the sunshine map
1840 hsunshine a year
7.1 ha day in July
2.5 ha day in December
#10 / 100in Graubünden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 3.1 h a dayFebruary: 4.2 h a dayMarch: 5.1 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 5.9 h a dayJune: 6.6 h a dayJuly: 7.1 h a dayAugust: 6.9 h a daySeptember: 5.8 h a dayOctober: 4.3 h a dayNovember: 2.8 h a dayDecember: 2.5 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:54 to 15:30, and on 21 June from 06:12 to 19:22.

Monthper dayper month
January3.1 h98 h
February4.2 h117 h
March5.1 h157 h
April5.9 h176 h
May5.9 h184 h
June6.6 h198 h
July7.1 h221 h
August6.9 h213 h
September5.8 h175 h
October4.3 h134 h
November2.8 h85 h
December2.5 h77 h

Climate in Tamins

9.7 °Cmean temperature
24.4 °CJuly daily high
−2.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1080 mmrain and snow a year
1293 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
692 mabove sea level

All 100 places in Graubünden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Tamins