Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Steinhausen

Steinhausen (ZG) gets about 1690 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 57% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 4 of 11 places in Zug. That's about 20 hours more than the Zug average of 1660.

Explore Steinhausen on the sunshine map
1690 hsunshine a year
7.4 ha day in July
1.5 ha day in December
#4 / 11in Zug

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.9 h a dayFebruary: 3.1 h a dayMarch: 4.7 h a dayApril: 6.0 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.4 h a dayAugust: 6.9 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 3.3 h a dayNovember: 2.0 h a dayDecember: 1.5 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:44 to 16:08, and on 21 June from 06:01 to 20:56.

Monthper dayper month
January1.9 h59 h
February3.1 h88 h
March4.7 h146 h
April6.0 h181 h
May6.3 h194 h
June7.0 h209 h
July7.4 h228 h
August6.9 h214 h
September5.3 h159 h
October3.3 h104 h
November2.0 h59 h
December1.5 h46 h

Climate in Steinhausen

10.2 °Cmean temperature
24.7 °CJuly daily high
−1.4 °CJanuary nightly low
1204 mmrain and snow a year
1198 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
426 mabove sea level

All 11 places in Zug ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Steinhausen