Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Soyhières

Soyhières (JU) gets about 1520 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.2 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 8% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 48 of 51 places in Jura. That's about 130 hours less than the Jura average of 1640. Mountains around it block about 190 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Soyhières on the sunshine map
1520 hsunshine a year
6.6 ha day in July
1.5 ha day in December
#48 / 51in Jura

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.8 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 4.0 h a dayApril: 5.1 h a dayMay: 5.2 h a dayJune: 6.0 h a dayJuly: 6.6 h a dayAugust: 6.5 h a daySeptember: 5.1 h a dayOctober: 3.3 h a dayNovember: 1.9 h a dayDecember: 1.5 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:15 to 15:53, and on 21 June from 06:39 to 19:34.

Monthper dayper month
January1.8 h56 h
February2.7 h75 h
March4.0 h123 h
April5.1 h153 h
May5.2 h161 h
June6.0 h180 h
July6.6 h204 h
August6.5 h201 h
September5.1 h154 h
October3.3 h104 h
November1.9 h56 h
December1.5 h47 h

Climate in Soyhières

9.5 °Cmean temperature
24.6 °CJuly daily high
−2.3 °CJanuary nightly low
1043 mmrain and snow a year
1212 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
402 mabove sea level

All 51 places in Jura ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Soyhières