Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Scuol

Scuol (GR) gets about 1690 hours of sunshine a year, 50% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 58% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 44 of 100 places in Graubünden. That's about 70 hours more than the Graubünden average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 440 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Scuol on the sunshine map
1690 hsunshine a year
6.7 ha day in July
2.0 ha day in December
#44 / 100in Graubünden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.6 h a dayFebruary: 3.9 h a dayMarch: 5.0 h a dayApril: 5.4 h a dayMay: 5.5 h a dayJune: 6.2 h a dayJuly: 6.7 h a dayAugust: 6.1 h a daySeptember: 5.1 h a dayOctober: 4.1 h a dayNovember: 2.6 h a dayDecember: 2.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 11:20 to 15:25, and on 21 June from 05:55 to 19:31.

Monthper dayper month
January2.6 h82 h
February3.9 h109 h
March5.0 h154 h
April5.4 h163 h
May5.5 h171 h
June6.2 h187 h
July6.7 h209 h
August6.1 h189 h
September5.1 h154 h
October4.1 h128 h
November2.6 h79 h
December2.0 h63 h

Climate in Scuol

6.0 °Cmean temperature
23.2 °CJuly daily high
−8.0 °CJanuary nightly low
683 mmrain and snow a year
1295 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1228 mabove sea level

All 100 places in Graubünden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Scuol