Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Schötz

Schötz (LU) gets about 1650 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 44% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 9 of 79 places in Lucerne. That's about 50 hours more than the Lucerne average of 1600.

Explore Schötz on the sunshine map
1650 hsunshine a year
7.4 ha day in July
1.6 ha day in December
#9 / 79in Lucerne

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.9 h a dayFebruary: 3.1 h a dayMarch: 4.5 h a dayApril: 5.5 h a dayMay: 5.8 h a dayJune: 6.9 h a dayJuly: 7.4 h a dayAugust: 6.8 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 3.3 h a dayNovember: 1.9 h a dayDecember: 1.6 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:44 to 16:10, and on 21 June from 06:02 to 20:59.

Monthper dayper month
January1.9 h60 h
February3.1 h87 h
March4.5 h141 h
April5.5 h166 h
May5.8 h181 h
June6.9 h207 h
July7.4 h230 h
August6.8 h212 h
September5.2 h155 h
October3.3 h102 h
November1.9 h58 h
December1.6 h48 h

Climate in Schötz

9.4 °Cmean temperature
24.5 °CJuly daily high
−2.3 °CJanuary nightly low
992 mmrain and snow a year
1242 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
505 mabove sea level

All 79 places in Lucerne ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Schötz