Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Schlatt-Haslen

Schlatt-Haslen (AI) gets about 1580 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.3 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 17% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and the least sunny of 5 places in Appenzell Innerrhoden. That's about 80 hours less than the Appenzell Innerrhoden average of 1660. Mountains around it block about 140 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Schlatt-Haslen on the sunshine map
1580 hsunshine a year
6.6 ha day in July
2.0 ha day in December
#5 / 5in Appenzell Innerrhoden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.4 h a dayFebruary: 3.2 h a dayMarch: 4.3 h a dayApril: 5.1 h a dayMay: 5.3 h a dayJune: 6.1 h a dayJuly: 6.6 h a dayAugust: 6.2 h a daySeptember: 5.0 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.2 h a dayDecember: 2.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:20 to 15:45, and on 21 June from 06:56 to 20:56.

Monthper dayper month
January2.4 h75 h
February3.2 h90 h
March4.3 h133 h
April5.1 h152 h
May5.3 h163 h
June6.1 h184 h
July6.6 h206 h
August6.2 h192 h
September5.0 h149 h
October3.5 h109 h
November2.2 h66 h
December2.0 h61 h

Climate in Schlatt-Haslen

8.7 °Cmean temperature
22.0 °CJuly daily high
−2.4 °CJanuary nightly low
1465 mmrain and snow a year
1209 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
739 mabove sea level

All 5 places in Appenzell Innerrhoden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Schlatt-Haslen